CrossConcept Continuum PSA

5.0 (14 Reviews)|Write a Review|Claimed profile
📍 Canada HQFounded 2020

Deployment

Web-basedWindowsMacLinux

Best for

Medium

Overview

About CrossConcept Continuum PSA

Small to large enterprises can effectively manage customer relationships with CrossConcept Continuum PSA, the next-generation CRM software. The software is integrated with project management tools to swiftly handle everything from workflow management to timesheets to meet project deadlines. This online CRM software enables automation in everyday sales processes, improving forecasting & reporting at the end of terms. CrossConcept Continuum PSA allows users to keep track of sales performance and customer requirements and manage the business through real-time insights.

At a glance

Software information

Industries served, licensing and the support CrossConcept Continuum PSA provides.

Industries

  • Accounting
  • Marketing-advertising

Licensing

  • Open Source
  • Monthly Payment
  • Annual Subscription
  • Quote Based
  • One-Time Payment
  • Free trial

Support

  • Live Chat
  • Phone

Training

  • Webinar

Knowledge Base

  • Help Guides
  • Video
  • Blog
  • Infographics
Languages (1)
English

Review analytics

What customers report

5.0
Based on 14 verified reviews
Ease of use5.0
Features & functionality5.0
Customer support4.3
Value for money4.8
Integrations4.0

What users like the most

  • Excellent insight and visibility.
  • All features are useful for managing team projects.
  • Good range of tools and features.

What users like the least

  • The updated version requires.
  • There hasn’t been any problem that we have faced yet with this tool, Its good for the price paid.
  • No issues as of now, I am still exploring all the options.

Verified reviews

CrossConcept Continuum PSA reviews

5.0 · 14
Lara Smith
Lara Smith
Posted on Oct 14, 2022

Really a great tool!! We have been using this solution for over a year now.

Overall rating
5.0
Ease of use5.0
Features & functionality5.0
Customer support4.0
Value for money5.0
Integrations4.0
CrossConcept Continuum PSA is an all-in-one SaaS-based professional service automation solution to help small and mid-sized businesses. It's great and helpful for project management with peers. It keeps me focused on tasks that need immediate attention and plans long-term projects with ease. A good tool for budgeting and forecasting.

Raven Waters
Raven Waters
Posted on Oct 11, 2022

CrossConcept Continuum is a professional services automation solution that allows consulting firms to manage their projects.

Overall rating
5.0
Ease of use5.0
Features & functionality5.0
Customer support4.0
Value for money5.0
Integrations4.0
This is genuinely a fantastic tool and a good solution for managing projects, resources, time and financials. I appreciate that it provides complete flexibility to build my workflow. I use it to keep myself on track with my personal goals. After using it I can track projects efficiently and I can see my productivity increase.
Anonymous User
Anonymous User
Posted on Jul 29, 2022

An Outstanding project management software for small businesses and small teams just starting out!

Overall rating
5.0
Ease of use5.0
Features & functionality5.0
Customer support4.0
Value for money4.0
Integrations4.0
Using this software is very straightforward. It allows you to track all the tasks based on your time tracking you can make adjustments whenever necessary. It allows you to customize the dashboard and this feature is extremely helpful for teams working on diverse roles on a timely basis. It helps streamline the project very efficiently, has great collaboration tools, and manages time, budget, and also documents. Overall it's a great tool if you are just starting out!
Anonyms User
Anonyms User
Posted on Jun 22, 2022

A cloud-based PSA solution for small and medium organizations to reduce cost and time.

Overall rating
5.0
Ease of use5.0
Features & functionality5.0
Customer support5.0
Value for money5.0
Integrations4.0
This software allows me to track time and expenses efficiently. Its easy setup helps me to operate my business online seamlessly. It is a perfect option for all business operations. This software is designed to create a customized dashboard to know each and every aspect of marketing to gain the desired result in the businesses. It helps in managing all activities and resources.

Capabilities

CrossConcept Continuum PSA features

The full feature set, grouped by module.

Project Management Software

  • Alerts/Notifications
  • Collaboration
  • Document Management
  • Dashboard
  • Expense Tracking
  • Portfolio Management
  • Project Tracking
  • Project Planning
  • Reporting and Forecasting
  • Resource Management
  • Task Management
  • Timesheets
  • Workflow Management

CRM Software

  • Calendar & Task
  • Contact Management
  • Collaboration Tools
  • Custom Dashboard
  • Email Integration
  • File Management
  • Forecasting & Analytics
  • Lead Management
  • Mobile Access
  • Pipeline Management
  • Reporting
  • Security

Plans

CrossConcept Continuum PSA pricing

Price Type
Month
Free Version
Yes
Payment Frequency
Monthly Payment, Annual Subscription, Quote Based, One-Time Payment
Preferred Currency
USD ($)
Free Trial
14 Days
Standard$15 / month

Media

Screenshots & video

Executive Interview

Executive Interview of CrossConcept Continuum PSA

Walter Perdigao
Walter Perdigao
Founder, President, & Vice President of Services
Visit Profile

Kindly share your feedback on how GoodFirms has been doing so far in increasing your visibility among potential clients.

GoodFirms provides current clients a platform to provide feedback which is a key metric for any potential client researching leading project management software.

Please introduce your product and give a brief about your role within the organization.

Continuum PSA is a SaaS professional services automation (PSA) solution that helps organizations implement best practice project delivery to effectively reduce costs and improve margins. It streamlines and consolidates the areas of CRM, time and expense tracking, project and resource management, and invoicing while providing real time reporting and dashboards. 
I’m one of the founders of the company and Vice President of Services.

What was the objective behind coming up with this software?

We started in 2010 as a service company, implementing and supporting large enterprise PSA and project portfolio management (PPM) solutions like Changepoint and Daptiv working with companies like Hitachi Vantara, General Electric, Experian, Teradata and many others. But our focus was really on the SMB space trying to find cost effective solutions to implementing enterprise PSA into small and medium sized companies. We did that successfully for about 7 years, but the consistent feedback was at the end of the day it was just too expensive.
We really saw the need for this type of enterprise functionality to be used in small and medium sized companies, but it was clear that the high costs were limiting that from happening. So, we thought, "hey, we've come from a development background - why don't we just develop our own enterprise-class PSA solution but priced for the SMB market". And that’s what we did 3 years ago and that's how Continuum came into being. We used our expertise in implementing PSA and PPM solutions along with feedback from customers to drive the functionality of the product and I think that comes across when you see the solution.

How is your software beneficial from a value addition perspective to the clients compared to other software alternatives available in the market?

We will always see ourselves as a service company first. Yes, we have a great product called Continuum, but we know that regardless of the product it's the impact to your business process that is just as big a factor, maybe even bigger, than the tool. We're impacting your team’s way of doing business and that can't be underestimated. We don’t just say, "this is how you CAN configure something", we say, "this is our best practice recommendation based on our experience implementing similar clients". It's that best practice consulting that we think is a great value add and differentiator for us.

What industries do you generally cater to? Which industries in general are highly benefiting by using your software?

Any professional services firms that have billable resources can benefit from our solution. Some of the key industries we cater to are:

•    Information Technology (IT), especially IT service departments
•    Consulting Firms
•    Software Firms
•    Marketing and Communications
•    Legal Services
•    Financial Services
•    Web/Graphic Design Services
•    3/4/5PL Companies
•    Food Industry Firms

What are the key features of your software that makes it stand apart from your competitor products in the market?

The value received for the investment is what sets us apart. We have enterprise class functionality in line with Planview Changepoint and FinancialForce but are priced at anywhere between 50% - 80% of those solutions making it a cost-effective solution for small and medium sized businesses (SMB).
Functional Areas include:
•    Customer Relationship Management (CRM)
•    Time Tracking and Workflow
•    Expense Tracking and Workflow
•    Project Management
•    Resource Management
•    Invoicing and Workflow
•    Financial Analysis
•    Revenue Recognition
•    Real Time Reporting and Dashboards
•    Mobile Applications
•    Multilingual support (English, French, Spanish, and Portuguese)
•    Multi-Currency Support 

What is the customer satisfaction rate according to you? What steps do you take to cater to your customer’s needs and requirements?

Step 1: Review current business approach & target clients
Step 2: Design & configure best practice CRM process
Step 3: Design & configure best practice Time & Expense process
Step 4: Design & configure best practice Project Delivery process
Step 5: Design & configure best practice Resource Planning process
Step 6: Design & configure best practice Invoicing process
Step 7: Design & configure best practice Dashboards & Reports
Step 8: Full cycle Validation & Train users by role & function
Step 9: Go Live with best practice streamlined project delivery

Are your customers repetitive? If yes, what is the percentage of repeat customers that you have?

No, our license model is subscription based using a per user – per month arrangement. The length of the renewing term is one, two, or three years.

Does your software product provide any resource or knowledge section for its users? If yes, what kind of material is provided to your users to help them get acquainted with your product?

Yes, we have a help system available that provides users with a searchable help area, videos around the major functional areas, and a setup wizard that walks administrators through the initial setup of the system.

What kind of support system do you offer to your clients for catering to their queries and issues?

The monthly subscription includes access to our support team via live chat, ticket submission, and email. Each client is assigned an account manager that meets monthly with the key stakeholders and is available anytime to discuss any queries and issues that need to be addressed.

What has been the revenue for your product for 2021?

We are a private corporation and need to keep specific financial information confidential, but we can say we had revenues in the seven figures in 2021.

Where do you see your product in the next 10 years?

We are targeting to continually grow our team and client base to eight-figure revenues by five years and nine-figure revenue within ten years.